https://www.businessinsider.com/gop-far-right-wants-fbi-destroyed-and-defunded-2022-8?op=1
[…] IMPERSONATION 18 U.S. Code § 912
According to Cornell Law, 18 U.S. Code § 912 - Impersonating an Officer or employee of the United States, “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/912