https://www.businessinsider.com/gop-far-right-wants-fbi-destroyed-and-defunded-2022-8?op=1
[…] Though the Pledge of Allegiance has changed over time, much of it has has not change and is now an integral part of the body of laws that disqualify any person from public office within the United States.
All POTUS, SCOTUS, members of Congress, and the judiciary have pledged to one or both of the following, between 1924 to 1954,
"I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America and to the Republic for which it stands, one nation, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all", and/or since 1954 (current version, per 4 U.S.C. §4)[4]
"I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pledge_of_Allegiance