Published on 7 February 2024 at 03:01
[…] Accordingly, all of this posturing regarding protecting the presidency, removing the president by impeachment, Trump's authority on January 6, 2021, and whether or not Trump was an officer -- is moot -- because Trump was NEVER eligible to run for office BEFORE the 2016 elections as a matter of law, just as at least 3 out of 9 SCOTUS were NEVER eligible to rule on whether Trump was eligible for office, as a matter of law.

 

"The argument against disqualifying. 

Those arguing that Section 3 is not self-executing point to Section 5 of the 14th Amendment for support, which states: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” 

In the 1866 debates in the Congress that drafted Section 3, there are also repeated statements by Senators and Representatives that Section 3 would require implementing legislation by Congress for it to be enforceable, and no comments to the contrary.