Published on 9 October 2025 at 13:38
[…] So in your scenario, the evidence (or the hypothetical evidence) is stronger than what has thus far been established—enough to support a criminal charge of coordinated conspiracy between Trump’s campaign (or related actors) and Russian intelligence.

 

Given that setup, here are additional or augmented legal theories one might pursue.

 

Additional / Augmented Criminal Statutes to Consider

If one accepts (or can prove) the stronger version of the facts, additional criminal charges (beyond what I sketched earlier) become more viable. These include:

 

18 U.S.C. § 2384 – Seditious Conspiracy

 

If the conspiracy is aimed at overthrowing, resisting, or opposing by force the authority of the United States (or its laws), or by force preventing or hindering the execution of any U.S. law, or "by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to its authority," then § 2384 might apply.

 

More likely would be a variant: a conspiracy to impede the “constitutional processes” of the U.S. government—if one viewed tampering with the election as an attack on core constitutional machinery.